L/A Junior Bassmasters & MEBASS High School Club

L/A Junior Bassmasters...hooking you one bass at a time!

COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION

COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION144 Pine Street Lewiston, Maine 04240 Phone 207.783.2096 Fax 207.783.2093

40 Stanley Street Auburn, Maine 04210 Phone 207.777.4547 Fax 207.783.2064

1025 Auburn Road Turner, Maine 04282 Phone 207.225.2508 Fax 207.225.2509

GRIZZ BAITS™

GRIZZ BAITS™The Only Fish Finder You'll Ever Need!

Grizz Baits™

Grizz Baits 168 Moulton Hill Road Monson, MA 01057

View the Grizz Bait Catalog

EMERSON TOYOTA

EMERSON TOYOTA990 Center Street Auburn, ME 04210

Sales: (888) 574-5690

Service: (888) 532-5315

Parts: (888) 466-9174



Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School and Junior State Championship

Oct 8, 2017 – Pleasant Pond/Cobbossee Stream- Gardiner, Maine

The Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School State Championship will be held Oct 8, 2017 on Pleasant Pond/Cobbossee Stream in Gardiner, Maine from 9:00 – 3:00 (rain or shine).  Tournament headquarters will be the Gardiner Sportsman’s Club 154 Cobbossee Ave    (rt 129/9) Gardiner, Maine.

Schedule of events:

7:30 – 8:30am Team check-in.  All teams must check-in by 8:30.

8:30am  All boats need to be in the water at Gardiner Sportsman’s Club.         

8:30 – 8:45 Mandatory boat captains meeting.

8:45 –9:00 Anglers rules meeting and blast-off draw.

9:00 – 3:00 Catch lots of Bass

3:00 All boats must be back at pier.

3:00 Weigh-in starts, followed by the Awards ceremony.

All boats must be launched at the Gardiner Sportsman’s Club.  Anglers are allowed to fish Pleasant Pond, Cobbossee stream and all connected waters up to and including Horseshoe Pond.  

The Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School State Championship is open only to teams belonging to Maine High School and Junior clubs registered with the B.A.S.S. Nation. See www.mebass.com/youth/high-school/index.html for eligibility & requirements.  Clubs will be able to register the day of the event – bring all applicable paperwork & fees. 

The first & second place High School teams will qualify to advance to the B.A.S.S. Nation High School Championship in 2018

The first place Junior team will qualify to advance to the B.A.S.S. National Junior Championship in 2018

David Trask

Youth Director – Maine B.A.S.S. Nation

H (207) 431-4343

sgtdtrask@yahoo.com

2017 L/A Junior Bassmaster Season Overall Final Standings

SEASON TOTALS
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT TOTAL
1 Owen Gray Ellie Gray 4.00 4.48 12.22 10.44 8.75 11.74 43.15
2 Colby Carrier Abe LaFrance 4.44 4.15 11.27 10.56 13.56 7.51 42.90
3 Caleb Vose Reid Albison 3.56 3.66 4.69 14.37 7.81 9.96 36.83
4 Peyton Young Gavin White 2.88 4.74 9.81 2.88 15.87 8.25 36.81
5 Poulin, Bryce Poulin, Colton 3.81 4.85 9.57 12.06 DNF 14.25 35.88
6 Garrett Doyle Dawson Gauvin 3.19 2.89 7.93 8.19 10.34 8.76 35.22
7 Zachary Morris Carter O'Connell 3.81 3.79 9.29 7.62 6.51 8.42 31.84
8 Hunter Smith Landon Foster 0.00 0.00 DNF DNF 2.94 10.07 13.01

2017 L/A Junior Bassmaster Pleasant Pond Results

Pleasant Pond - Junior Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Poulin, Bryce Poulin, Colton   4.85 14.25
2 Owen Gray Ellie Gray   2.68 11.74
3 Hunter Smith Landon Foster     10.07
4 Caleb Vose Reid Albison   3.46 9.96
5 Garrett Doyle Dawson Gauvin   2.89 8.76
6 Zachary Morris Carter O'Connell   2.95 8.42
7 Peyton Young Gavin White     8.25
8 Colby Carrier Elizabeth Trask     7.51

2017 L/A Junior Bassmasters Maranacook Lake Results

Maranacook Lake - Junior Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Peyton Young Gavin White   4.74 15.87
2 Colby Carrier Abe LaFrance   4.15 13.56
3 Garrett Doyle Dawson Gauvin 3.08   10.34
4 Owen Gray Ellie Gray     8.75
5 Caleb Vose Reid Albison     7.81
6 Zachary Morris Carter O'Connell   3.79 6.51
7 Hunter Smith Landon Foster     2.94
DNF Poulin, Bryce Poulin, Colton     Did Not Fish

2017 L/A Junior Bassmasters Wilson Pond Results

Wilson Pond - Junior Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Owen Gray Ellie Gray   4.48 12.22
2 Colby Carrier Abe LaFrance   2.62 11.27
3 Peyton Young Gavin White   3.41 9.81
4 Poulin, Bryce Poulin, Colton     9.57
5 Zachary Morris Carter O'Connell   2.28 9.29
6 Garrett Doyle Dawson Gauvin     7.93
7 Caleb Vose Reid Albison   3.66 4.69

2017 L/A Junior Bassmasters Pleasant Lake Results

Pleasant Lake - Junior Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Caleb Vose Reid Albison 3.56   14.37
2 Poulin, Bryce Poulin, Colton 3.81   12.06
3 Colby Carrier Abe LaFrance 4.44   10.56
4 Owen Gray Ellie Gray 4.00   10.44
5 Garrett Doyle Dawson Gauvin 3.19   8.19
6 Zachary Morris Carter O'Connell 3.81   7.62
7 Peyton Young Gavin White 2.88   2.88

L/A Junior Bassmasters

By Laws l Rules l Application l CMR Conversion Chart

Mosnster Bass

Morning Boats

Morning Meeting

Address Change?

If you have moved and need to Update Your Address on your Bassmaster Magazine go here: UPDATE MY ADDRESS

2017 Junior Bassmaster State Championship Info

Date: Oct. 8, 2017 8am-3pm

Register your team

2017 Junior Bassmaster Championship Info Packet

Location: Pleasant Pond / Cobbossee Stream / Horseshoe Pond out of the GardIner Sportsman Club

2016 Photos

2017 Costa Bassmaster High School National Championship presented by DICK’S Sporting Goods and Junior Championship Kentucky Lake, Paris, TN June 20 ~ 24, 2017

Maine Juniors Colby Carrier and Abraham LaFrance of L/A Junior Bassmasters weigh in a 6 lb 8 oz bass. The boys were sititng in 4th place with 9-15 after Day 1! On Day 2 they came in with 2 bass for 2-0 for a 2 day total of 11-15 and 16th place. See Maine weigh in at 33:45 in the Day 1 video - https://www.bassmaster.com/video/high-school-and-junior-championship-weigh-ins

Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School and Junior State Championship

Oct 8, 2017 – Pleasant Pond/Cobbossee Stream- Gardiner, Maine

The Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School State Championship will be held Oct 8, 2017 on Pleasant Pond/Cobbossee Stream in Gardiner, Maine from 9:00 – 3:00 (rain or shine).  Tournament headquarters will be the Gardiner Sportsman’s Club 154 Cobbossee Ave    (rt 129/9) Gardiner, Maine.

Schedule of events:

7:30 – 8:30am Team check-in.  All teams must check-in by 8:30.

8:30am  All boats need to be in the water at Gardiner Sportsman’s Club.         

8:30 – 8:45 Mandatory boat captains meeting.

8:45 –9:00 Anglers rules meeting and blast-off draw.

9:00 – 3:00 Catch lots of Bass

3:00 All boats must be back at pier.

3:00 Weigh-in starts, followed by the Awards ceremony.

All boats must be launched at the Gardiner Sportsman’s Club.  Anglers are allowed to fish Pleasant Pond, Cobbossee stream and all connected waters up to and including Horseshoe Pond.  

The Maine B.A.S.S. Nation High School State Championship is open only to teams belonging to Maine High School and Junior clubs registered with the B.A.S.S. Nation. See www.mebass.com/youth/high-school/index.html for eligibility & requirements.  Clubs will be able to register the day of the event – bring all applicable paperwork & fees. 

The first & second place High School teams will qualify to advance to the B.A.S.S. Nation High School Championship in 2018

The first place Junior team will qualify to advance to the B.A.S.S. National Junior Championship in 2018

David Trask

Youth Director – Maine B.A.S.S. Nation

H (207) 431-4343

sgtdtrask@yahoo.com

2017 MEBASS High School Season Overall Final Standings

POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT WEIGHT TOTAL
1 Evan Cox Sean Quinn 4.44 4.59 18.69 10.37 12.79 11.5 53.35
2 Blake Niedner Owen Doyle 3.56 4.88 14.19 8.55 8.97 2.08 33.79

2017 MEBASS High School Pleasant Pond Results

Pleasant Pond - High School Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Evan Cox Sean Quinn   4.59 11.50
Guest Evan Thomas Seth Shawley     10.53
Guest Conner Sirois Tyler Williams     7.52
4 Blake Niedner Owen Doyle   2.08 2.08

2017 MEBASS High School Maranacook Lake Results

Maranacook Lake - High School Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Evan Cox Sean Quinn   3.87 12.79
2 Blake Niedner Owen Doyle   3.11 8.07

2017 MEBASS High School Wilson Pond Results

Wilson Pond - High School Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Evan Cox Sean Quinn   3.40 10.37
2 Blake Niedner Owen Doyle   2.26 8.55

2017 MEBASS High School Pleasant Lake Results

Pleasant Lake - High School Results
POS. ANGLER ANGLER BIG SM BIG LM WEIGHT
1 Evan Cox   4.44   18.69
2 Sean Quinn Owen Doyle 3.56 4.88 14.19
Absent Blake Niedner        

MEBASS High School Club

By Laws l Rules l Application l Denial Letter l CMR Conversion Chart

Send your Photos to John V and we'll add them here

Maine High School Facebook Page

Maine High School Fishing Facebook

Bassmaster Magazine

Check your subscription member status and renew if you need to. CHECK MEMBER STATUS

Address Change?

If you have moved and need to Update Your Address on your Bassmaster Magazine go here: UPDATE MY ADDRESS

2017 High School State Championship Info

Date: Oct. 8, 2017 8am-3pm

Register your team

2017 High School Championship Info Packet

Location: Pleasant Pond / Cobbossee Stream / Horseshoe Pond out of the Gardner Sportsman Club

2016 Photos

University of Maine College Fishing Team

Univeristy of Maine Fishing Club - Web site l Facebook

Cody Rubner of Massachusetts and Brian Volkernick of Maine started the Collegiate team in the fall of 2014 so they could compete Nationally.For those of our young anglers looking to to attend a college that has a fishing team in place you can look no further than Bangor, Maine! Yes Maine finally has a College Fishing Team!

The University of Maine Fishing Club has over 50 members, and the Collegiate Fishing Team has 2 members with 2 more in the works.

Cody Rubner of Massachusetts and Brian Volkernick of Maine started the Collegiate team in the fall of 2014 so they could compete Nationally.

They had hopes of being able to fish in the B.A.S.S. College Seies, as well as the FLW College Series but due to date conflicts with school schedules they have only competed with FLW. They are looking forward to another season with FLW College and hope to make it all the way to the National Championship.

Cody and Brian have competed in several FLW Collegiate Regional Tournaments on Chautauqua Lake in New YorkCody and Brian have competed in several FLW Collegiate Regional Tournaments on Chautauqua Lake in New York, the Potomac River in Maryland, and the Chesapeake Bay in Maryland. So far the team has finished as high as 3rd place, missing a win by 3 ounces, and have bragging rights for the Big Bass on Chautauqua Lake at the 2015 event.

The team also holds an Open Tournament to benefit their fishing club. In 2017 they will hold one on Great Pond on October 14 pending the permit approval.

This has been and will be a great experience for any angler looking to join a college team or club. These guys are willing to talk to you about their experiences, the University of Maine lifestyle or anything fishing related. You can reach them on their web site or Facebook page.

University of Maine Fishing Club - Web site l Facebook

University of Maine College Fishing Team "Black Bear Open" Fundraiser

Sponsored by YETI Coolers, XTRATUF, Dick's Sporting Goods

When: October 14, 2017

Where: Damariscotta Lake

Time: 730-330pm

Application

High School & Jr Bassmaster State Championship Winners Announced L/A Jr Bassmaster members Carrier/Lafrance Advance!

Photo Album

Juniors: (first place advances to nationals)

1st place; Colby Carrier and Abe Lafrance with 9.65 pounds, from L/A Junior Bassmasters
2nd place; Bode Meader and Cullen Behen with 9.55 pounds from Mainely Bass juniors (lunker for juniors with 3.14 pound lm)
3rd place; Caleb Vose and Owen Doyle with 9.53 pounds, from L/A Junior Bassmasters
4th place; Zachary Morris and Owen Gray with 8.36 pounds, from L/A Junior Bassmasters

High School: ( first and second advance to nationals)

1st place; Thomas Behen and Reid Lavigne with 10.60 pounds, from Biddeford HS
2nd place; Connor Sirois and Riley Brannigan with 10.37 pounds, from Bonny Eagle HS
3rd place; Evan Cox and Hamilton Gray with 10.11 pounds, from L/A HS team (lunker for HS with 3.52 pound lm)
4th place; Josh Erickson-Harris and Ben Quist with 9.36 pounds, from Biddeford HS
5th place; Joshua Samuelson and Kirk Samuelson with 7.20 pounds, from Biddeford HS

Maine B.A.S.S. Nation Banquet Awards

Junior Bassmaster State Champions - Colby Carrier, Boater Denis Carrier, and Abe Lafrance